The count, by city

Who's showing up today?

In-person early votes across Dallas County, grouped by the city each vote center is in. Updated live from the county's public vote-center counts.

County counts as of 7:48 PM CT, Thu, Oct 22.

Busiest city todayDallas
Busiest center todayOak Lawn Branch Library
Early votes in person so far247,826

Today by city

  1. 1Dallas40 centers22,503
  2. 2Garland6 centers4,347
  3. 3Irving7 centers3,438
  4. 4Mesquite3 centers2,418
  5. 5Grand Prairie4 centers2,086
  6. 6Richardson3 centers1,501
  7. 7Desoto1 center1,472
  8. 8Rowlett1 center1,420
  9. 9Cedar Hill2 centers1,279
  10. 10Coppell1 center1,249
  11. 11Duncanville1 center1,153
  12. 12Farmers Branch3 centers1,139

So far by city

  1. 1Dallas40 centers114,959
  2. 2Garland6 centers21,373
  3. 3Irving7 centers17,361
  4. 4Mesquite3 centers11,244
  5. 5Grand Prairie4 centers10,808
  6. 6Richardson3 centers7,620
  7. 7Desoto1 center7,466
  8. 8Rowlett1 center7,009
  9. 9Cedar Hill2 centers6,708
  10. 10Coppell1 center6,655
  11. 11Farmers Branch3 centers6,201
  12. 12Duncanville1 center5,810

Busiest vote centers today

  1. 1Oak Lawn Branch LibraryDallas2,167
  2. 2Fretz Park LibraryDallas1,882
  3. 3Disciple Central Comm ChurchDesoto1,472
  4. 4South Garland Branch LibraryGarland1,467
  5. 5University Park UmcDallas1,453
  6. 6Dallas County Mesquite Gov CtrMesquite1,450
  7. 7Rowlett Community CentreRowlett1,420
  8. 8Marsh Lane Baptist ChurchDallas1,272
  9. 9Audelia Road Branch LibraryDallas1,270
  10. 10Cozby Library And Community CommonsCoppell1,249

Busiest vote centers so far

  1. 1Oak Lawn Branch LibraryDallas9,836
  2. 2Fretz Park LibraryDallas9,203
  3. 3Disciple Central Comm ChurchDesoto7,466
  4. 4University Park UmcDallas7,097
  5. 5Rowlett Community CentreRowlett7,009
  6. 6South Garland Branch LibraryGarland6,917
  7. 7Dallas County Mesquite Gov CtrMesquite6,881
  8. 8Cozby Library And Community CommonsCoppell6,655
  9. 9Marsh Lane Baptist ChurchDallas6,450
  10. 10Irving City HallIrving6,248

Turnout map

In-person early votes so far, by the city each vote center is in, through Day 4 (Thu, Oct 22). From the county's daily report. Tap a city for its numbers.

Map of Dallas County cities shaded by in-person early votes so far.
Tap or select a city to see its numbers.
  • Under 2,500
  • 2,500–4,999
  • 5,000–9,999
  • 10,000–24,999
  • 25,000 or more
  • No early-vote site
  • Under 80% of 2024
  • 80–99%
  • 100–119%
  • 120–139%
  • 140% or more
  • No early-vote site
Show the map as a table
Turnout map
CityCentersIn person so far2024, same pointPace vs 2024
Dallas40114,88795,586120%
Garland621,36616,387130%
Irving717,35315,867109%
Mesquite311,22710,822104%
Grand Prairie410,8019,489114%
Richardson37,6187,077108%
DeSoto17,4626,519114%
Rowlett17,0238,66181%
Cedar Hill26,7404,781141%
Coppell16,6696,609101%
Farmers Branch36,2015,786107%
Duncanville15,9126,03898%
Carrollton25,2325,133102%
Lancaster24,5784,069113%
Sachse13,5693,265109%
Addison13,3273,81187%
Balch Springs12,3102,070112%
Sunnyvale11,8612,40078%
Glenn Heights11,5961,68395%
Seagoville11,3541,224111%
Hutchins1403447n/a
Wilmer1370319n/a
Other county site1209n/an/a
County total248,068218,043114%

Cities are where the vote centers are, not where voters live: any Dallas County voter can vote at any center, so this shows where people voted. Pace compares the same early-voting day number in 2024 (both years started on a Monday); vote-center lists change between elections. Turnout only: it says nothing about how anyone voted. City shapes: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 cartographic boundaries, Dallas County part only.

Cities are where the vote centers are, not where voters live: any registered Dallas County voter can vote at any center. Counts are in-person check-ins only (no mail ballots) and say nothing about how anyone voted. Bigger cities have more centers, so compare with that in mind.

Find a vote center near youVoted? Get your I voted card