Early-vote firewall · unofficial

The early-vote firewall

The firewall is the number of early votes cast by Democratic-labeled voters minus those cast by Republican-labeled voters. Each voter's label comes from primary voting history and voter-file party models. It shows who has voted so far, not how anyone voted. It is not a vote count, a result or a forecast.

through Day 4 · Oct 22, 2026 · in person and mail
Democratic-labeled voters lead by 87,768
33.5% of the 262,355 early votes cast
Democratic-labeled: 155,343 (59.2%)Republican-labeled: 67,575 (25.8%)Unaffiliated: 32,934 (12.6%)No label: 6,503 (2.5%)

An early-vote lead does not account for who still has to vote. People who have not voted yet, early or on Election Day, may lean differently from those who already have.

Same day, three elections (in person)

2022 and 2024 have no day-by-day mail data, so the like-for-like comparison uses in-person early votes only.

2026

through Day 4 · Oct 22, 2026 · this year
D +83,437
33.6% of 248,068 in-person votes
Democratic-labeled: 146,926 (59.2%)Republican-labeled: 63,489 (25.6%)Unaffiliated: 31,901 (12.9%)No label: 5,752 (2.3%)

2024

through Day 4 · Oct 24, 2024 · same point
D +42,520
19.5% of 218,043 in-person votes
Democratic-labeled: 114,670 (52.6%)Republican-labeled: 72,150 (33.1%)Unaffiliated: 24,812 (11.4%)No label: 6,411 (2.9%)

2022

through Day 4 · Oct 27, 2022 · same point
D +25,665
18.8% of 136,771 in-person votes
Democratic-labeled: 72,633 (53.1%)Republican-labeled: 46,968 (34.3%)Unaffiliated: 6,655 (4.9%)No label: 10,515 (7.7%)

Day by day

Cumulative firewall after each day of early voting (in person). “Final” adds in-person Election Day votes for 2022 and 2024.

2026: D +83,437 (33.6%) · 2024: D +42,520 (19.5%) · 2022: D +25,665 (18.8%) — Day 4

All the numbers

2026 · in person and mail

DayVotesD-labeledR-labeledUnaffiliatedNo labelFirewallShare
189,47056,94422,0788,4342,014D +34,86639.0%
2154,67095,77438,92216,4493,525D +56,85236.8%
3212,114128,31054,04424,6915,069D +74,26635.0%
4262,355155,34367,57532,9346,503D +87,76833.5%

2026 · in person

DayVotesD-labeledR-labeledUnaffiliatedNo labelFirewallShare
177,85349,86518,8597,6861,443D +31,00639.8%
2142,93788,69035,70215,7002,845D +52,98837.1%
3199,029120,55450,33923,8074,329D +70,21535.3%
4248,068146,92663,48931,9015,752D +83,43733.6%

2024 · in person

DayVotesD-labeledR-labeledUnaffiliatedNo labelFirewallShare
156,34131,73817,9675,1321,504D +13,77124.4%
2113,03561,83337,09110,9963,115D +24,74221.9%
3167,16689,23855,49717,6064,825D +33,74120.2%
4218,043114,67072,15024,8126,411D +42,52019.5%
5275,290143,21489,04434,5898,443D +54,17019.7%
6328,761171,097101,98545,31510,364D +69,11221.0%
7353,683183,906107,67550,87911,223D +76,23121.6%
8407,582209,743122,53862,05813,243D +87,20521.4%
9458,261233,220136,41373,45515,173D +96,80721.1%
10509,303256,852148,79186,49817,162D +108,06121.2%
11558,267279,130159,688100,25919,190D +119,44221.4%
12633,141312,921173,743124,05322,424D +139,17822.0%
Final820,821386,642203,657199,33431,188D +182,98522.3%

2022 · in person

DayVotesD-labeledR-labeledUnaffiliatedNo labelFirewallShare
132,59617,08611,8191,4462,245D +5,26716.2%
269,84136,75924,9483,0755,059D +11,81116.9%
3104,25555,36536,2804,7897,821D +19,08518.3%
4136,77172,63346,9686,65510,515D +25,66518.8%
5162,57985,84455,4108,64012,685D +30,43418.7%
6186,85699,46761,96510,73514,689D +37,50220.1%
7198,341106,09364,68111,86715,700D +41,41220.9%
8229,341122,57273,95314,29518,521D +48,61921.2%
9260,058138,31083,35017,00021,398D +54,96021.1%
10293,302155,49893,01820,35124,435D +62,48021.3%
11336,270178,033104,25525,37028,612D +73,77821.9%
12391,328206,920117,25033,12034,038D +89,67022.9%
Final603,657297,776171,60076,98257,299D +126,17620.9%

What it would take

If unaffiliated voters split the way they did in past county-wide judicial races (about 55% Republican), the 262,355 early votes cast so far would come out about 33.4% Republican and 66.6% Democratic, a gap of about 86,892 votes.

To close the firewall among votes already cast, Republican-labeled and Republican-leaning voters would need 161% of the unaffiliated and unlabeled votes. That is more than 100%, so the gap cannot close among votes already cast.

If total turnout matches 2024 (858,562 ballots), about 596,207 ballots are still to come. Republican-labeled and Republican-leaning voters would need to win them by about 14.6 points to even the county-wide total.

Has this read the outcome before?

Same method, past elections: the in-person firewall on a given day, with unaffiliated voters split about 55/45 Republican, compared with the final Republican share in contested county-wide district judge races.

ElectionDay 4 estimate (R)Final result (R)Miss
202440.5%39.6%+0.9
202240.1%39.1%+1.0

Average miss: 0.9 points on Day 4; 0.7 points over all 12 days; 0.6 points at the end of early voting. Early days run less reliably (Day 1 missed by 1.7 and 2.4 points).

Method and sources

Gaps

Who's voting early, by primary history →

← Back to the live count